CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Warren Mathies
Meals & More LLC
7801 Bussing Drive
Evansville, IN 47725

RE: The tariff classification of uncooked pasta from Turkey

Dear Mr. Mathies:

In your letter dated March 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You described the product as 100 percent durum wheat semolina non-egg uncooked dry pasta. Additional information was received via email dated April 5, 2014. You state that the product will be packed in 20 pound cardboard cartons with individual bags or boxes inside weighing 1 pound each for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 1902.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed (with meat or other substances) or otherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagna, gnocchi, ravioli, cannelloni, couscous, whether or not prepared . . . uncooked pasta, not stuffed or otherwise prepared . . . other . . . exclusively pasta . . . product of a country other than an EU country. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division